2013 Inductee: Thomas Lawton

(IRB.COM) Monday 18 November 2013
 

IRB Hall of Fame – Induction No.68 – Thomas Lawton (Queensland, New South Wales, Australia, Oxford University, Barbarians), 1899-1978

One of 11 legends inducted into the IRB Hall of Fame at the IRB World Rugby Conference and Exhibition in Dublin on 18 November 2013.

Born: 1899 in Waterford, Queensland, Australia.
Died: 1978
Position: fly half
International career: 1920-1932
Nickname: TS

Tom Lawton is widely regarded as one of Australia's all-time greats as well as a fine Wallaby captain and coach. His representative career lasted nearly 14 years, during which time he played for Queensland, New South Wales, Australia, Oxford University (winning three Blues) and the Barbarians. He captained all the teams he played for, from Queensland to Australia. He was an accomplished ball handler and his kicking, both tactical and at goal, was regarded as flawless. He played in 33 of the 35 matches on the 1927 Waratahs' tour (which was eventually recognised by the ARU as a full Australian tour) scoring an Australian record of 124 points. He led Australia in the 1929 Bledisloe Cup, wining all three Tests against New Zealand - an Australian first against the All Blacks. He also captained Australia against the 1930 Lions, leading the Wallabies to a rare and satisfying win (6-5). He was the grandfather of two Australian international front-rowers Rob (prop) and Tom (hooker).

A full profile will appear in due course.