2013 Inductee: Ken William Catchpole

(IRB.COM) Monday 18 November 2013
 

IRB Hall of Fame – Induction No.66 – Ken William Catchpole OAM (Australia), 1939-

One of 11 legends inducted into the IRB Hall of Fame at the IRB World Rugby Conference and Exhibition in Dublin on 18 November 2013.

Born: 21 June 1939 in Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Position: scrum half
Nickname: Catchy
International career: 1961-1968

One of the world’s finest scrum halves, he played for Randwick Under 21s before making his representative debut for New South Wales at the age of 19 in a memorable 18-14 win over the 1959 Lions. Two years later, in 1961, he made his international debut as captain of Australia in a three-Test series against Fiji. His partnership with Phil Hawthorne became world-famous as the two became the hinge of the successful Wallaby touring side of 1966/67, playing a brand of attacking rugby which has rarely been emulated since. He was forced to stop playing at 28 following a career-ending injury against New Zealand. Overall he won 27 international caps of which 13 were as captain. He was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM), inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame and was one of the five original inductees to the Wallaby Hall of Fame. He was also inducted into the Wall of Fame at Twickenham and was voted as one of the four original “Invincibles” of Australian rugby at a ceremony in Sydney this year.

A full profile will appear in due course.