2013 Inductee: David Ian Campese

(IRB.COM) Monday 18 November 2013
 

IRB Hall of Fame – Induction No.67 – David Ian Campese (Queanbeyan Whites, ACT, NSW, Australia Under 21, Randwick, Petrarca Padua, Amatori Milan, Australia, Barbarians), 1962-

One of 11 legends inducted into the IRB Hall of Fame at the IRB World Rugby Conference and Exhibition in Dublin on 18 November 2013.

Born: 21 October 1962 in Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
Position: full back and wing
International career: 1982-1996
Nickname: Campo

David Campese played Rugby League until the age of 16, but in 1979 he started playing rugby union for the local club Queanbeyan Whites. He made an instant impact playing both at full back and wing for his club, ACT, NSW, Australia Under 21, Australia and the Barbarians. His precocious talent was rewarded when he made his international debut at the age of 19 against New Zealand in 1982, the first of his 101 caps which was an Australian record at the time of his retirement after 14 years in the game. Regarded as one of the world’s great rugby entertainers and Australia’s all-time greats he was a member of the RWC 1991 winning team and was voted the player of the tournament. He scored 64 Test tries, a world record at the time of his retirement but subsequently broken by Japan’s Daisuke Ohata. In addition to Queanbeyan Whites he also played club rugby for Randwick RFC, as well as Petrarca Padua and Amatori Milan in Italy. He also represented New South Wales and was selected by the Barbarians. An accomplished Sevens player he played for Australia in Hong Kong, winning the tournament in 1983 and captained his country to a bronze medal in the Commonwealth Games in 1998. He is a member of the Order of Australia (AM).

A full profile will appear in due course.