2013 Inductee: George Musarurwa Gregan

(IRB.COM) Monday 18 November 2013
 
 2013 Inductee: George Musarurwa Gregan
George Gregan tasted success against the British & Irish Lions in 2001

IRB Hall of Fame – Induction No.64 – George Musarurwa Gregan AM (ACT Brumbies, Australia Under 21, Australia Sevens, Australia) - 1973-

One of 11 legends inducted into the IRB Hall of Fame at the IRB World Rugby Conference and Exhibition in Dublin on 18 November 2013.

Born: 19 April 1973 in Lusaka, Zambia
Position: scrum half
International career: 1994-2007
Nickname: Webster

Arguably, one of the finest scrum halves to represent Australia in an impressive gallery of greats that includes Ken Catchpole, Nick Farr-Jones, Des Connor, John Hipwell et al. Gregan is, at the time of his induction, the world’s most capped player with 139 Tests for his country, having started his career when the Game was still amateur. He played for the ACT Brumbies since the formation of the franchise in 1996 until 2007, winning two Super Rugby titles in 2001 and 2004. He showed early promise when selected for Australia’s Under 21 and Sevens teams. He made his international debut in the first Test against a strong Italian team in 1994 and played a big role, with his try-saving tackle on Jeff Wilson, in Australia’s success in the Bledisloe Cup that year. He was briefly appointed captain of the Wallabies in 1997, the first of his 59 Tests as skipper – an Australian record. However, it was John Eales who led Australia to glory at RWC 1999, when they defeated France in the final. Gregan played in all three Tests against the 2001 Lions when Australia won the series. He captained Australia at RWC 2003, when England defeated the hosts in extra-time in the final, and played his last match for the Wallabies four years later, when Australia were knocked out by England in the quarter-finals of RWC 2007.

A full profile will appear in due course.