2013 Inductee: Dr David Bedell-Sivright

(IRB.COM) Monday 18 November 2013
 

IRB Hall of Fame – Induction No.61 – Dr. David Bedell-Sivright (Edinburgh University, Cambridge University, Scotland, Lions) - 1880-1915

One of 11 legends inducted into the IRB Hall of Fame at the IRB World Rugby Conference and Exhibition in Dublin on 18 November 2013.

Born: 8 December 1880 in Edinburgh
Died: 15 September 1915 during the Gallipoli campaign
International career: 1900-1908
Position: second row
Nickname: Darkie

A product of the remarkable Scottish Schools system at the turn of the 19th century (he learned the game at the Fettes School), which produced a large number of Scottish internationals. He played for and captained both the Edinburgh and Cambridge Universities, where he studied for a medical degree. He won four Blues during his time at Cambridge and made his international debut for Scotland at the age of 19, the first of his 22 caps. A player of enormous physicality and resilience he toured South Africa with the 1903 Lions and was appointed captain of the 1904 tourists to Australia and New Zealand. Injury prevented the marauding forward from adding to his one Lions cap he won in Australia, but the 1904 Lions established a number of records which lasted for more than a century. In Australia Bedell-Sivright’s men won all of their 14 matches, including the three Tests, scoring 265 points and conceding 51 against to become the first Lions side to finish the Australian leg of the tour unbeaten. After the tour, captivated by the beauty of Australia, he decided to settle in Sydney but after one year, unlike his teammate Blair Swanell, he changed his mind and returned home to pursue his medical studies. At the outbreak of the First World War he joined the Royal Navy as a surgeon and was killed at Galipolli in 1915.

A full profile will appear in due course.