Twelve JWRT 2011 matches streamed live by IRB

(IRB.COM) Friday 6 May 2011
 
 Twelve JWRT 2011 matches streamed live by IRB
Samoa will look to signal their intent to return to the Junior World Championship in the first match streamed live

For only the second time in IRB Junior World Rugby Trophy history, the International Rugby Board will be streaming matches live and on-demand via the official tournament website, www.irb.com/jwrt.

Twelve of the 16 matches in Tbilisi will be streamed - all of those taking place at the Avchala Stadium in the Georgian capital - which equates to three matches on each of the four match days.

The first match to be streamed will be the Pool A encounter between Samoa, relegated from the IRB Junior World Championship 2010 after finishing bottom, and USA at 14:00 local time on 24 May.

The other opening day matches being streamed are Russia against 2008 champions Uruguay in the remaining Pool A encounter at 16:00 local time and hosts Georgia’s Pool B battle with Canada at 18:00.

By the end of day two on 28 May, fans of all eight teams will have been able to see their side in action on IRB.com at least once with 2010 runners up Japan playing Canada in the first match at Avchala and African champions Zimbabwe facing hosts Georgia in the last.

The pool stages then climax on 1 June with both Pool A encounter – Uruguay v USA and Samoa v Russia – streamed live before Georgia tackle Japan with all sides hoping to be in the Final four days later with the prize of promotion to the Junior World Championship 2012.

The Final will be the highlight of the matches streamed live on 5 June.

Eight matches, including all three of Georgia's pool matches and the Final, will also be broadcast live on Georgia's biggest network channel, the free to air Georgian Public Broadcaster.

Matches to be streamed live:

24 May
14:00 - Samoa v USA (Pool A) *
16:00 - Russia v Uruguay (Pool A)
18:00 - Georgia v Canada (Pool B) *

28 May
14:00 - Japan v Canada (Pool B) *
16:00 - Russia v USA (Pool A)
18:00 - Georgia v Zimbabwe (Pool B) *

1 June
14:00 - Uruguay v USA (Pool A) *
16:00 - Samoa v Russia (Pool A)
18:00 - Georgia v Japan (Pool B) *

5 June
13:30 - Fifth Place Play-off *
15:45 - Third Place Play-off *
18:10 - FINAL

* Matches also broadcast by the Georgian Public Broadcaster